This privacy policy sets out how Newlon Housing Trust uses and protects any information that you give Newlon Housing Trust when you use this website.

Newlon Housing Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Newlon Housing Trust may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, age and gender
  • contact information including home address, email address and telephone number
  • other personal information including your occupation, income, employment and tenancy status and national insurance number
  • similar personal information about any joint applicant, such as your partner, if applicable

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • For the purposes of undertaking services which you have requested, such as applying for a home
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or phone number which you have provided, where you have agreed for us to do so

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below. By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Cookie Name Cookie Category Description Duration
PHPSESSID 1 To identify your unique session on the website session
SESS 1 To ensure that you are recognised [though not as an identified individual] when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered. session
__utma 2 This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Utma, utmb, utmc and utmz are Google Analytics cookies permanent
__utmb 2 utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site. session
__utmc 2 utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. 30 mins
__utmz 2 utmz keeps track of what search word, what search engine, what link, what keyword were used, and where in the world access was taken from. 6 months

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@newlon.org.uk.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you agree that you wish this to happen.


Privacy Notice

1 PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE 

Under data protection legislation, Newlon is required to explain to you why we collect information about you, how we intend to use that information and whether we will share your information with anyone else. 

This Privacy Notice is a public document available to anyone and applies to customers of Newlon Housing to explain how the organisation collects and processes personal information in order to conduct normal business activities as a UK charitable housing association. 

2. WHO WE ARE 

We are Newlon Housing Trust, a Community Benefit Society registered in England and Wales under company number IP18449R and with our registered office at 4 Daneland Walk, Hale Village, London, N17 9FE. We are the parent company of the Newlon Group. We are a Registered Social Landlord (RSL) regulated by the Regulator of Social Housing (RSH). Normal activities can be summarised as: 

  • Providing social and other types of housing. 
  • Property and grounds maintenance and repair. 
  • Managing your housing, tenancy/lease and account as your landlord. 

Newlon is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. 

3. SOURCE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Newlon Housing collects information from you via a variety of sources, including when you apply for one of our properties or services, complete one of our forms, when you call, write, e-mail or meet with us or respond to a survey. We may collect information when you use our websites or self-service portal ‘MyNewlon’ including if you are a job applicant or visitor to the website. 

Our landline phone calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes and our recordings are usually held for a period of six months. 

We operate a CCTV system at our offices and some of our housing schemes for the detection and prevention of crime. It operates continuously and recordings are held for one month. 

From time to time we may operate CCTV, sound recording or use photography to capture evidence of breach of tenancy, alleged Anti-Social behaviour or crime. 

We may also take photographs at our events, at our properties and in our communities to use for general marketing and publicity. However, photographs of individuals will only be used for those purposes with your consent. 

We may receive information about you from third parties including: 

  • Your council or benefits office or your employer relating to your housing. 
  • Prior landlords and credit agencies when you apply for housing. 
  • Police, welfare or support organisations dealing with you. 
  • Councillors, MPs or other representatives acting on your behalf/instruction. 
  • Financial institutions when you apply for our services. 

4. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE USE 

The information we require from you, the tenant(s) or leaseholder(s), includes: 

  • Full name (and proof of your identity / photo ID). 
  • Date of birth. 
  • National Insurance number (your unique identifier). 
  • Contact details (phone, e-mail or correspondence address). 
  • Details of anyone authorised to act on your behalf if applicable. 
  • Basic details (name and DOB) of all household residents. 
  • Banking details if you pay your rent by Direct Debit. 
  • Card details if you pay by card (however card details are not stored). 
  • Proof of housing eligibility, any interest or equity in other property. 
  • Other personal information that will vary on a case by case basis to help us resolve breach of tenancy, alleged Anti-Social behaviour or fraud. 

The information we may collect from you includes: 

  • Disabilities or vulnerabilities. We use this information to tailor our service to better meet your particular circumstances and needs, and for safeguarding of staff and contractors. 
  • Financial information. We may use this to help resolve arrears payments and optionally to provide welfare, benefits and debt advice as a free service to help you budget and pay your bills. We may use this to apply for funding on your behalf. 
  • Health information when we require this to support funding for adaptations made to the property you are living in or for the purposes of assessing your eligibility for certain enhanced services or suitability for a current or prospective property. More specific details are provided if you use this service. 
  • Photo ID, bank statements, payslips or income details when we require this information for processing a house sale, purchase or establishing your Right to Rent in accordance with Home Office guidelines. 
  • Details about the contact that you have had with us and the services that we have provided to you. 

5. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION 

The information we require from you is used to manage your tenancy or leasehold agreement or other contract between you and Newlon Housing Trust. 

The processing activities we conduct can be summarised as: 

  • Managing your account charges and payments, including arrears. 
  • Managing the repairs, maintenance and adaptations of our properties. 
  • Ensuring tenancy (or contract) conditions are complied with, such as dealing with anti-social behaviour or fraud. 
  • Providing you with information that may help you to sustain your tenancy – such as changes to policy, information about employment opportunities and debt advice. 
  • Processing a job application if you are a job applicant. 
  • Analysing usage of our websites. 
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulation. 

Newlon Housing Trust conducts research and statistical analysis to help improve our business processes and the services offered to our customers. As part of this we may analyse data about services and conduct surveys relating to our services in order to gauge the effectiveness of what we do and make improvements based on feedback. 

Newlon Housing Trust operates a range of information and communications systems and technologies for efficient operation of the business. Personal information is stored and managed within those systems which are maintained to achieve a high level of Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability (CIA) including following best practice cyber security standards.

We hold information in IT systems which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving and disaster recovery purposes. All data is held within the UK. 

6. HOW WE USE YOUR SENSITIVE INFORMATION 

Some of the information which we collect will be special categories of personal data (also called sensitive personal data), such as information about your ethnic background or your health. We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways: 

We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, 

philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting; and to make suitable adjustments to the service we provide. 

Under exceptional circumstances, we may share information with relevant authorities in order to comply with our legal obligations or protect your vital interests – for example with the emergency services in the event of an emergency or serious incident. 

7. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION 

Newlon Housing does not normally process children’s information as part of a tenancy, as all tenants are adults. However, we record children’s basic information if they are resident in one of our properties, including their name and date of birth. This is required for checking the property is not overcrowded and to assess other tenancy management issues where all householders and ages are required to be known. 

We may receive children’s information if we are involved in the housing and tenancy aspects of a welfare case as part of a multi-agency working solution. 

8. PROPERTY INFORMATION 

Much of the data we use relates to our properties and their maintenance and repair. We do not consider property information used in conjunction with the property address to be your personal information. For example, the age of the kitchen, results from an asbestos survey, planning to replace windows or a repair to a tap. 

We are usually happy to provide you with answers to questions you may have about the property you are living in and work done to it. 

As soon as your name, contact details or other personal information is used in conjunction with property information, such as to complete a property repair visit, then this is treated as personal information. 

9. HOW WE WILL COMMUNICATE WITH YOU 

Newlon Housing needs to communicate with our customers and this will usually be in writing or by telephone, but is more commonly becoming electronic and paperless. We are moving many of our services on-line as this is usually more convenient for you and more efficient for us. Our secure on-line tenant service will be launched in 2018. 

If you use the Newlon’s Customer Portal ‘it is important that you keep your password secure and do not share your ‘MyNewlon’ login details with any other person. The privacy of your information, as with any on-line service, depends on you keeping your account username and password details to yourself, as well as setting a suitably complex password that cannot be guessed or calculated. 

We will only discuss or communicate your tenancy or lease details with those named on the agreement. Before we discuss your tenancy matters we will carry out some security checks to ensure that we are speaking to the tenant or those authorised (temporarily or permanently) by you. You can authorise someone temporarily verbally over the phone or permanently in writing. 

10. WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH AND HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION 

Newlon Housing shares limited personal data with our contractors who are carrying out services on our behalf. Our contractors are required to comply with the law and our own Data Processing Agreement to ensure data is managed appropriately and for specified purposes, including to run our out-of-hours telephone service or to complete emergency, responsive or planned property repairs. 

We may share your information with a language translation service if it is necessary to translate any information into or from a foreign language for you. 

Newlon Housing may need to share personal information with government departments and agencies, with our regulator and auditors, with utility companies or with other organisations and agencies where we are legally allowed to do so. One example of this is with a government agency who monitors all social housing lettings and sales for research and statistical purposes, Newlon share your personal information with them in order for CORE to perform this function. This is treated in accordance with Data Protection requirements. 

In addition Newlon may share information with 3rd parties, including the police in the prevention and detection of crime and fraud. 

Information relating to a tenancy or lease agreement will be kept for as long as the agreement is active or where money is owed on the account. Generally, tenancy and lease files will be kept for up to 6 years following the end of the tenancy. The basic history of who held a tenancy at which property and when will be held forever. 

We may need to share information with solicitors, agents, mortgage brokers, financial advisors, court agents, surveyors and valuers relating to a property sale.

11. WHAT MAY HAPPEN IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

If you do not provide the information we need then we may not be able to provide all our services to you, and ultimately you may not be able to hold a tenancy or lease with us, or sell or purchase a property through us. 

12. WHAT WE WILL NOT DO WITH YOUR DATA 

  • We will not send you unsolicited marketing material for commercial purposes. 
  • We will not sell your personal data on to third parties. 
  • We will not pass on your personal data to unrelated third parties unless we are allowed or required to do so by law or we have your explicit permission to do that. 
  • We will not transfer or store your personal data outside of Europe (the European Economic Area) outside of the control of the UK / European regulations. 

13. YOUR RIGHTS, THE RIGHT TO COMPLAIN AND THE ICO 

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. Please contact dataprotection@newlon.org.uk If you wish to request access to any of your personal data and we will always endeavour to answer your questions as part of our friendly, helpful service. 

After 25th May 2018 we will not normally make a charge for this service and will respond within one month of receiving your request. 

It will always help if you can be as specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe, as that will assist our search. 

You have the right to correct information that we hold. Please advise us of any changes or corrections by contacting our Customer Services team on 0207 613 8080 or email customerservices@newlon.org. 

14. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT 

You may withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent. Please advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given to dataprotection@newlon.org.uk 

You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and reading about Data Protection law at https://ico.org.uk/. 

You have the right to complain about any matter relating to our service, including how we use your personal data: 

  • In the first instance please contact our Customer Services team on 0207 613 8080 or email customerservices@newlon.org.uk 
  • If you are still not happy with our service you may complain to the Housing Ombudsman Service at http://www.housing-ombudsman.org.uk/. 
  • If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/. Up until 25th May 2018 our ICO registration number is Z9137407. 

Newlon Housing produces a number of different leaflets designed to inform you about our services and other useful topics. Please see our website for further information on data protection. 

Our Data Protection Officer is Stephen Gradon, who can be reached by emailing dataprotection@newlon.org.uk. 

16. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE 

Our Privacy Notice is regularly kept up to date and this version was updated on 23rd May 2018.